Swimming Nationals next Weekend

Share with your friends :)

The ASA Swimming Nationals Championships will be held this weekend and Phoenix SC will compete in these events with a number of swimmers in various categories. These races are one of the most important events in ASA’s calendars and both our coaches and swimmers have been looking forward for this event.  The events will commence on Thursday 27th June at 5pm and will span over 3 days. On behalf of Phoenix SC we would like to wish the best of luck to all swimmers and clubs with a special thought to our own swimmers who have been preparing very hard for the past months. Below you can find all the programme for the competition and  for more details you contact us on info@psc.com.mt.

National Swimming Championships

27th – 30th June 2013 

Thursday 27th June Warm Up at 16:00hrs start Competition 17:00hrs

Event

Event Name

Age Groups

Medal Ceremonies

1

800m Freestyle Women (1 heat only – top 8 entries) Open

2

800m Freestyle Men (1 heat only – top 8 entries) Open

3

1500m Freestyle Women (1 heat only – top 8 entries) Open Medal Ceremony Events 1 & 2

4

1500m Freestyle Men (1 heat only – top 8 entries) Open Medal Ceremony Event 3

10 Minute Break

Medal Ceremony Event 4

5

4 x 200m Freestyle Women Open

6

4 x 200m Freestyle Men Open

Friday 28th June Warm Up at 15:00hrs start Competition 16:00

Medal Ceremony Events 5 & 6

7

50m Breaststroke Women Group A, B, C, D, Open

8

50m Freestyle Men Group A, B, C, D, Open

15 Minutes Break

Medal Ceremony Events 7 to 8

9

100m Backstroke Women Group B, C, D, Open

10

100m Breaststroke Men Group B, C, D, Open

15 Minutes Break

Medal Ceremony Events 9 to 10

11

200m Butterfly Women Group B, C, D, Open

12

200m Backstroke Men Group B, C, D, Open

15 Minutes Break

Medal Ceremony Events 11 to 12

13

400m Freestyle Women Open

14

100m Butterfly Men Group B, C, D, Open

15 Minutes Break

Medal Ceremony Events 13 to 14

15

4 x 50m Freestyle Women Open

16

4 x 50m Freestyle Men Open

 

 

 

Saturday 29th JuneWarm Up at 08:00hrs start Competition 09:00hrs

Event

Event Name

Age Groups

Medal Ceremonies

    Medal Ceremony Events 15 & 16

17

50m Butterfly Men Group A, B, C, D, Open

18

50m Backstroke Women Group A, B, C, D, Open

15 Minute Break

Medal Ceremony Events 17 & 18

19

200m Breaststroke men Group B, C, D, Open

20

100m Freestyle women Group B, C, D, Open

15 Minute Break

Medal Ceremony Events 19 & 20

21

200m Freestyle Men Group B, C, D, Open

22

200m Ind. Medley Women Group B, C, D, Open

23

400m Ind. Medley Men Open

15 Minute Break

Medal Ceremony Events 21 to 23

24

4 x 100m Freestyle Women Open

25

4 x 100m Freestyle Men Open

Saturday 29th June Warm Up at 15:00hrs start Competition 16:00

Medal Ceremony Events 24 & 25

26

50m Freestyle Women Group A, B, C, D, Open

27

50m Breaststroke Men Group A, B, C, D, Open

15 Minute Break

Medal Ceremony Events 26 to 27

28

100m Backstroke Men Group B, C, D, Open

29

100m Breaststroke Women Group B, C, D, Open

15 Minute Break

Medal Ceremony Events 28 to 29

30

200m Butterfly Men Group B, C, D, Open

31

200m Backstroke Women Group B, C, D, Open

15 Minute Break

Medal Ceremony Events 30 to 31

32

400m Freestyle Men Open

33

100m Butterfly Women Group B, C, D, Open

15 Minute Break

Medal Ceremony Events 32 to 33

34

4 x 50m Medley Women Open

35

4 x 50m Medley Men Open

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share with your friends :)

Written by

Site Admin

No Comments Yet.

Leave a Reply

Message